Conference Speakers can post their handout material for conference attendees to access. That material can be in the form of a URL to the speaker's website or a file(s). Below is a list of speakers who have made their handout material available. They are listed in alphabetical order.

 

Luke Allen

Laurence Baker, Associate Principal, Mercy High School, ? Apple Distinguished Educator, Ann Lusch, Susan Smith

Angela Clark-Pohlod and Vicky Wickham

Mary Barry-Cybulski

Jennifer Bond

Josh Bridges, Distance Learning Coordinator, Berrien RESA

Mrs. Kristi Bush, K-12 Media Specialist, Shepherd Public Schools

Janine Campbell

Kathy Campau

Jeff Crockett and Carol Isakson

  • Harnessing Moodle to Support Staff Development
  • Thursday, March 8, 2:30-3:30
  • Speaker Handouts 

Anthony DiLaura and Shawn Jacob, Zeeland Public Schools

Janie Darnell

Amy K. Fifth-Lince, Language Arts Teacher, Pennfield Middle School, , Chris Garzelloni, and Kim Watson

Mitch Fowler, School Data Consultant, Calhoun Intermediate School District

Ray Francis and Mike Reuter

Terri Gustafson, Center for Teaching & Technology, College of Education - Michigan State University

Jason Hamilton

Susan Hardin, Assistive Technology Consultant, Intermediate School District

Jan Harding, Instructional Technology Consultant, Macomb Intermediate School District and Dr. Jennifer Parker-Moore, Carolyn McCarthy, and Melissa White

Patti Harju, St. Stephen School

Cindi Hopkins, Director of Education Consulting and Services, The Professional Group

Ron Houtman, Kent ISD

Troy Hicks, Ph.D., Associate Professor of English, Director, Chippewa River Writing Project

Judy Hoebeke, Technology Integration Specialist

Rushton Hurley

  •  Taking a Lead: Sharing with Colleagues and Presenting at Conferences
  • Friday 10:00
  • Powerful Professional Development and What You Can Do Right Away 
  • Friday 11:30
  • Dancing and Flying with  Technology 
  • Friday 2:30 (closing keynote)
  • Speaker websites
  • http://nextvista.org
  • http://tinyurl.com/RHresources

Ben Jewell, Hudsonville Public Schools, K-12 Professional Development & Technology Integration Coach

Dr. Lewis Johnson

Mary Johnston, Caledonia Community Schools, Dist. tech support

Renee Jorae

Julia Keider, Fowlerville High School English Department

  • This I Believe": Using Digital Storytelling to Tell Powerful Stories of High School Students.
  • Speaker handout

Steve Keinath, Jackson Area Career Center

  • Speaker Website: http://bit.ly/MACUL12
  • Cross Platform Mobile App Development
    • Wednesday, March 7, 8:30 AM
  • Easy Mobile Web Site and App Creation (no coding required!)
    • Thursday, March 8, 1:00 PM
    • Teach Computer Programming for Mobile App and Game Development 
      • Friday, March 9, 8:30 AM

Melinda Kolk, Director of Professional Development, Tech4Learning, Inc.

Janene Kosman, Technology Director, Sturgis Public Schools

Rich Lamb

Tracy Lemkie, Fourth Grade Teacher, Beechnau Elementary

Danielle M. Letter, Instructional Services Coordinator, TWICE Board President, Saginaw

Speaker blogsite: http://dlprofessionaldevel.wikispaces.com/

Margaret Lincoln, Lakeview Schools District Librarian

Tara Maynard, Creekside Middle School

MVU presenters

  • MVU Presenter websites: http://www.mivu.org/MACUL12
  • Andrew Vanden Heuvel, Peggy Gaskill, Jan Eberhardt and Peter Arashiro
    • How Do I Get My Students to Think Harder? (ThinkHarder_MACUL.12.pdf & ThinkHarder_BioChemFly_MACUL.12.pdf)
    • Thursday, March 8, in Gallery Outlook F
    • Joe Freidhoff and Scott Vashaw
    • Anytime, Anywhere, Anyone … Any Results? (Anytime_Anywhere_MACUL_2012.pdf)
    • Thursday, March 8, in Grandview B/C
    • Jamey Fitzpatrick and David Myer
    • Where Are the Landmines? A Primer for Online Learning (OnlineLearningPlanning_MACUL.2012.pdf)
    • Friday, March 9, in Gallery Outlook F
    • Peter Arashiro and Anne Thorpe
      A Spectrum of “Blended Instruction” Professional Development (BlendedInstructionPD_MACUL.12.pdf)
    • Friday, March 9, in Gallery Outlook F
    • David Young, Brandon Bautista, Michael Binegar and Darick Oswalt
    • App-etite for Instruction (https://docs.google.com/presentatio/d/1OJD4EWhlOjSxU_SezXdzitqmDf4WbEAJC6Rf0saxVyM/edit#slide=id.p)
    • Friday, March 9, in Gallery Outlook

Elizabeth Miller

Marybeth Miller

Jennifer Parker-Moore

  • iPads, Marzano, and MCREL- Oh My!  Portable Mobile Devices and Peer Observation
  • Friday March 9, 2012 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm @ Grand View B/C Amway
  • Speaker handout 

Loraine Phillips, Assistant Principal of Instruction, Ottawa Hills High School

Mary Phillips, Technology Coordinator, Dudley STEM School,Battle Creek Public Schools

Matthew Prang

David Prindle, Forensic Science and General Chemistry Teacher
Byron Center High School

Emily Redman,MI Account Manager, Riverside Publishing Company

  • DataDirector 4.0, Features and Benefits
  • MACUL Session: Friday, March 9th, 8:30 - 9:30 a.m.
  • Speaker handout 

Jim Rissi and Alaina Sharp, Western High School Science Department, Parma, Michigan

Lyne Roberts, Director, Lakeview School District

and Michael Grady, CEO, Gracon Services

Judith Robinson

Joanne Rowe & Diane Titche

Reubin Rubio

  • Integrating a Classroom Response System with Marzano's Formative Assessment Levels
  • Speaker website
  • Friday March 9. 1:00 - 2:00 pm
  • Winchester Room, Amway

Rebecca Ryan, Speech/Language Pathologist, Grand Rapids Public Schools

  • Autism ProgramiPads as Communication Devices
  • Speaker handout
  • March 9-12, 10 a.m.

Cheryl Schaefer

  • Moodle and Google Apps: The Perfect Marriage
  • Friday, 10:00 AM
  • Speaker website: http://www.cherylfschaefer.net/macul-presentation-2012.html

John Schull, Bronson, MI

Tony Shopinski, Davison Elementary

John R. Sowash, Director of Online Learning, Southfield Christian School

Tim Staal, Andy Mann, Jordy Whitmer and Stephen Best

Eric Simons

Jeff Stanzler & Kristin Fontichiaro (and students)

Jessica Steffel, K-1 Multiage, District Technology, Crawford AuSable School District

Sue Summerford, Lenawee ISD

Dave Tchozewski, Jenison Public Schools, Director of Information Technology


Deb Biggs Thomas, Michigan eLibrary & Library Outreach Coordinator. Michigan Department of Education, Library of Michigan

Andrew Topper

Jennifer Uhl, Cranbrook

Speaker Website: http://www.teachsmarter.com

Dr. Julia K. VanderMolen, Department Coordinator-Science and Health (online), Assistant Professor-Health and Science, Davenport University

Jeff Van Dis and Ken VanDalsen,
Elementary Technology/Media Literacy Teachers, Battle Creek Public Schools

  • The Effective Elementary Technology/Media Literacy Classroom of the 21st Century
  • Speaker handout

Liz Van Holstyn

Tricia Renea Voelkner, Instrumental Music Director, Shrine Catholic Schools

  • People attending my presentation at 10 am on Friday should do the following before coming so they can try the program during the presentation. Go to www.noteflight.com 
  • Register for a free account/confirm through email/set password

Melinda Waffle, Educational Technology Consultant,Calhoun Intermediate School District

Jim Wenzloff, Learning Mentor

Marilyn Western, 2008 MACUL Technology Teacher of the Year

  • Thursday, March 8 1:00 p.m.
  • MI-Champions 2011-2012 Cohort Four
  • What Do I Do Now?
  • Thursday, March 8 2:30 p.m.
  • Social Studies 2.0: Tech Projects for Elementary Kids + Their Teacher
  • Friday, March 9 8:30 a.m.
  • Science 2.0: Tech Projects for Elementary Kids + Their Teachers
  • Speaker website 

Melissa White, Director of Instructional Technology and REMC 13, Ingham Intermediate School District

Brad Wilson, 21innovate.com

Kris Young, PMP, Director of Educational Technology and Information Systems, Fraser Public Schools