Grants & Awards

Educators, Teachers & Technology Coordinators Award Winners

Teacher/Educator/Tech Coord of the Year

 

2014

  • Erin Klein, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher
  • Brad Wilson, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Nancy Conn, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher Runner Up
  • Amy Dirlam, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Michael Roland, Technology Coordinator of the Year
  • Kevin Emmons, Frank Miracola 21 Things Educational Excellence Award
  • Hilary Goldmann, President's Award
Read the PDF Document Press Release

2013

  • Nicholas Provenzano, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher
  • Melissa White, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Jacqueline Leiker, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher Runner Up
  • Dan Spencer, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Kris Young, Technology Coordinator of the Year
  • Sylvia Tillman, Frank Miracola 21 Things Educational Excellence Award

 Read the PDF DocumentPress Release

2012

  • Amber Kowatch, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher
  • Anne Thorp, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Ashley McDonald, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher Runner Up
  • Jim Peterson, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Matthew Cook, Technology Coordinator of the Year
  • Shauna Coleman, Frank Miracola 21 Things Educational Excellence Award

 Read the PDF DocumentPress Release

Read the PDF DocumentFrank Miracola Award Press Release

2011

  • Tasha Candela, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher 
  • Lori Wetzel, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator 
  • Jennifer Omo, Outstanding Technology-Using Pre-K-12 Teacher Runner Up
  • David Hundt, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Brandon Waggoner, Technology Coordinator of the Year
  • Judy Hornberger, Frank Miracola 21 Things Educational Excellence Award
Read the PDF DocumentPress Release

 2010

  • Megan Whitmore, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Janine Lim, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Dayna M. Lang, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Connie Weber, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Todd Neibauer, Technology Coordinator of the Year
Read the PDF DocumentPress Release

2009

  • Andy Losik, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Elizabeth Allen, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Stacey Schuh, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Matinga Ragatz, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Michael Toschi, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence

Read the PDF DocumentPress Release

2008

  • Marilyn Western, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Wendy Nowak, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Andrea Townsend, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Dan Vos, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Beverly Knox-Pipes, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence

2007

  • Carole Colburn, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Karen Mosier, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Joseph Rommel, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Scott Piestrak, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Merry Ellen Eason, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence

2006

  • Amanda Harthun, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Ronald Sniderman, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Carol Colburn, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Julia VanderMolen, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Sid Holodnick, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence

2005

  • Julie Myrmel, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Robert Leneway, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Jason Lundin, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Barbara Fardell, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Anne Proulx, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence

2004

  • Debra Falk, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Dennis Squires, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Christine Brakenberry, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • John Shaw, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Dale Bartow, Technology Coordinator Award of Excellence

2003

  • Cindy Liscow, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Cynthia Hopkins, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Margaret Lincoln, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Donna Eberle, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up

2002

  • Sharon Richards, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Larry Weslock, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Melissa White, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Jeffery Robinson, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up

2001

  • Mary Whyte, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Gail Stewart, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Matthew J. Geiger, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up

2000

  • Sharon L. Pollice, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Carol Chrisinske, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Robert Ulrich, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Nancy L. Gutman, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up

1999

  • Carolyn J. McCarthy, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Eileen Heasley, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Dr. Howard Poole, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Patricia Stapleton, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up

1998

  • Michael Champion, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher
  • Maggie Thelen, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Linda McConville, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher Runner Up
  • Nancy Bloomquist, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up

1997

  • Mary Garrett, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Diane Zoellmer, Outstanding Technology-Using Classroom Teacher

1996

  • Lisa Martinico, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Michael A. Smith, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up

1995

  • Judy Hoebeck, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator
  • Mary Garrett, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up
  • Cecile Jensen, Outstanding Technology-Using Educator Runner Up